You Don’t Know

Can’t stop these feet from sinking
And it’s starting to show on me
You’re staring while I’m blinking
But just don’t tell me what you see

I’m so over all this bad luck
Hearing one more “Keep your head up”
Is it ever gonna change?

So let me just give up
So let me just let go
If this isn’t good for me
Well, I don’t wanna know

Let me just stop trying
Let me just stop fighting
I don’t want your good advice
Or reasons why I’m alright

Vintage1

 

Sometimes you just need to be alone, you need space to get past the bad. Let’s face it there is an abundant supply of bad in the world and sometimes you need to be not okay. We all have our moments, no one has been in your shoes and no one can tell you how to get rid of your own demons. Someone can sit silently with you, hold your hand and let you deal the best way you know how.

 

Hair: Tableau Vivant \\ Hairplay – Back Blow – Pack 1 RARE

Dress: Kaithleen’s Hope Dress – Denim @Shiny Shabby

Pose: ::WetCat:: “Shelby” Vintage PickUp Prop @Vintage Fair

 

See Me

Please see me reaching out for someone I can’t see
Take my hand let’s see where we wake up tomorrow
Best laid plans sometimes are just a one night stand
I’d be damned Cupid’s demanding back his arrow
So let’s get drunk on our tears and

God, tell us the reason youth is wasted on the young
It’s hunting season and the lambs are on the run
Searching for meaning
But are we all lost stars, trying to light up the dark?

Who are we? Just a speck of dust within the galaxy?
Woe is me, if we’re not careful turns into reality
Don’t you dare let our best memories bring you sorrow
Yesterday I saw a lion kiss a deer
Turn the page maybe we’ll find a brand new ending

Beach1

And I thought I saw you out there crying, ooh
And I thought I heard you call my name, ooh
And I thought I heard you out there crying, oh

But are we all lost stars, trying to light up the dark?
But are we all lost stars, trying to light up the dark?

POSE: ::WetCat:: “Summer Sun” Set #4 @Tropical Summer 2017

(This event runs from June 2 to June 16th! There are 6 different poses that include the hat shown above to go with your pose. These come in different forms for mirrored, or curvy avatars! They will also have a pool set at this event! Check it out for your summer adventures!!)

Hair: Tableau Vivant \\  Burtonette – Basics (unpacked)

Head: 02 Genesis_Head_SOFIE Bento RARE

Skin: Genesis Labs – Asol – Cream

Swimsuit: Blueberry – Mood – Maitreya/Belleza/Slink

Necklace: MINIMAL – Ryker set -Silver-

DO I

Life is about makin’ mistakes
It’s also about tryna be great (right)
Do not let failure scare you away
I know you fed up, you fall, get up
It’s all in us, I can speak about ’cause I did it (true)
Ladies and gentlemen, here’s the exhibit
It’s my life, look a little closer, you could see the highlight
Gold ain’t always golden but I told ’em
Look at all the years I’ve been waitin’ for a moment
Shed a lot of tears just to smile in the mornin’
Tell me could you love me? Tell me could you love me?
Tell me could you love me if I told you why?

I shout, I swear, I get angry, I get scared
I fall, I break, I mess up, I make mistakes
But if you can’t take me at my worst
You don’t deserve me at my best

Secrets1

I got issues just like you got issues
I been hurt, I seen the scar tissue
If I showed you, would you run away?
Do I gotta hide ’em for you to wanna stay?
Do I, even need you? Should I leave you?
Do I, gotta be you, just to please you?
Do I, say I’m all good, when I bleed you
Through my, heart? Quit tearin’ mine apart

Hair – Tableau Vivant \\ Carrie – Basics

Head – Genesis_Head_SOFIE Bento

Jacket – .:villena:. – Off Shoulder Bomber – Ocean

Body Suit – Reflektion – Lace Bodysuit @ ELITE

Collar – DAZED. Obscure Choker – GreyScale

Pose – ::WetCat::&.:LEMON:.//Backdrop Scene#1

(Backdrop scene comes with single poses for male and female, also some couple poses.)

Sweet Dreams are…

Some of them want to use you
Some of them want to get used by you
Some of them want to abuse you
Some of them want to be abused.
Sweet dreams are made of this
Who am I to disagree?
WCchair

Sweet dreams are made of this
Who am I to disagree?
I travel the world
And the seven seas,
Everybody’s looking for something.

Some of them want to use you
Some of them want to get used by you
Some of them want to abuse you
Some of them want to be abused.

 

Build and Pose: ::WetCat::&.:Lemon:. “Dawn” Backdrop @ FAMESHED

Dawn backdrop comes with the room and chair. You can buy this with our without the poses. Light and Dark editions available.

Hair: Tableau Vivant \\ Miranda – Basics

Head: Genesis_Head_EVA Bento

Skin: Le Forme Dunya Skin (Genesis) Applier – Pale BOX

Undies: [Glitzz] Snow Lace Lingerie

Tattoo: .Identity. Body Shop – Deep Within

Vase: dust bunny . white rose pitcher

Stars: E.V.E {FATPACK} Poison Glitter

 

The Circle of Life

From the day we arrive on the planet
And, blinking, step into the sun
There’s more to see than can ever be seen
More to do than can ever be done
There’s far too much to take in here
More to find than can ever be found
But the sun rolling high
Through the sapphire sky
Keeps great and small on the endless round
It’s the circle of life
And it moves us all
Through despair and hope
Through faith and love
Till we find our place
On the path unwinding
In the circle
The circle of life

Walkb

I don’t know about you, but this is one of those days that is engrained in my soul. Those first steps are a celebration and a sad moment. I don’t want my baby to get bigger, but I am so proud that he has learned something new.

Baby – *[Black Bantam] Little Boy Justin Brown 02 RARE @ N21

Dogs – +Half-Deer+ Shiba Inu – Playful & What is This

Shirt – Addams // Rubik Tank Top // White

Pants – BUENO Spring Pants-Fatpack

Hair – DOUX – Veronique hairstyle [Blondes]

House – Trompe Loeil – Raleigh Wedding Barn Full V1.1

Pose – ::WetCat:: “Koullis” 4

True Colors

You with the sad eyes
Don’t be discouraged, oh I realize
It’s hard to take courage
In a world full of people
You can lose sight of it all
The darkness inside you
Can make you feel so small
Show me a smile then
Don’t be unhappy
Can’t remember when
I last saw you laughing
This world makes you crazy
And you’ve taken all you can bear
Just, call me up
‘Cause I will always be there
And I see your true colors
Shining through
I see your true colors
And that’s why I love you
True Colors
I see your sad eyes, I see your smile that you hide behind and I love  you.
Hair – pr!tty – April – [Essentials] :boxed: RARE @ Chapter Four
Head – Genesis_Head_EVA Bento
Dress – Una – Akama Dress Long Blue @ LootBox
Pose – ::WetCat:: “Velvet” Curtain Prop

Up All Night

Been sittin’ eyes wide open behind these four walls, hopin’ you’ll call
It’s just a cruel existence like it’s no point hopin’ at all

Baby, baby, I feel crazy
Up all night, all night and every day
Give me somethin’, oh, but you say nothin’
What is happenin’ to me?

I don’t wanna live forever
‘Cause I know I’ll be livin’ in vain
And I don’t wanna fit wherever
I just wanna keep callin’ your name
Until you come back home
I just wanna keep callin’ your name
Until you come back home
I just wanna keep callin’ your name
Until you come back home

waiting

I’m sittin’ eyes wide open and I got one thing stuck in my mind
Wondering if I dodged a bullet or just lost the love of my life

Baby, baby, I feel crazy
Up all night, all night and every day
I gave you something, but you gave me nothing
What is happening to me?

Hair – Moon. Hair // – Blondes – Eliminated @Versus Event

Head – Genesis_Head_Eva_3.0 Bento

Lingerie – .Absence. Annabeth Lingerie *BLACK* @Whore Couture

Body – Maitreya Mesh Body – Lara

Pose – ::WetCat:: “Smoke” Window Prop UNISEX- BOX

I Never Needed You.

When I get chills at night
I feel it deep inside without you, yeah
Know how to satisfy
Keeping that tempo right without you, yeah

Pictures in my mind on replay
I’m gonna touch the pain away
I know how to scream my own name
Scream my name

(I love me)
Gonna love myself, no, I don’t need anybody else
(Hey)
Gonna love myself, no, I don’t need anybody else
(I love me)
Can’t help myself, no, I don’t need anybody else
Anytime, day or night
(I love me)
Gonna love myself, no, I don’t need anybody else
(Hey)
Gonna love myself, no, I don’t need anybody else
(I love me)
Can’t help myself, no, I don’t need anybody else
Anytime that I like
(I love me)

I’ll take it nice and slow
Feeling good on my own without you, yeah
Got me speaking in tongues
The beautiful, it comes without you, yeah

I’m gonna put my body first
And love me so hard ’til it hurts
I know how to scream out the words
Scream the words

live-forever

I just want you to know, I know my worth on my own. I know who I am, I might not talk much at first or I might, but I am the same me in every situation. I don’t need anyone to make me, but I love to have good people around me. I like talking to people, and laughing, but I am still me alone.

Hair – Tableau Vivant \\  Burtonette – Basics

Head – Genesis Labs – Head_Eva_3.0 Bento

Makeup – 18 HUD Genesis Lab Lipstick-Chapped Lips                                                                        23 HUD_Genesis_Lab_Tattoo_FROSTY_FACE

Body – Maitreya Lara

Hands – Vista Bento

Tattoo – .Identity. Body Shop – Deep Within

Bodysuit – *May’s Soul* Modern Cinderella white – Currently at Enchantment

Pose – ::WetCat:: “Flutter” Fantasy Wings Female

My Tiniest Valentine

Before I was a Mom, I thought having a “Valentine” was finding a boy who cared about me and I could spend that day with. It was about the day, the flowers, the candy, even jewelry on occasion. Since becoming a mom, and then a single mom, it’s about spending the day and being thankful for this little man. It is about being thankful for a love that I had no idea I was capable of. Being a parent is one of the most amazing yet scary things in the world. It’s amazing because you never thought someone saying “Hewooo” could make you so happy, but scary because those little eyes, look to you to learn who they will become. It is an extreme responsibility to make these little people into good people.

full-hands

Anyways, on to the products here. I have to tell you, I have been away for some time, and have come back to Bento. I am so in love, with my new face and hands. From the time I started playing Second Life, which has been some time, we have come such a long way. From bling shoes, skin with no shine, and hair that, well was a disaster to mesh and now hands that move, we look amazing. I love it!

Hands – Vista Bento Prohands – Inworld/Marketplace

Baby – [Black Bantam] For Lali infant baby boy 02 @Epiphany (Closes Feb. 15th)

Pose – Tuty’s Valentine’s Day – Bento Pose Inworld/Marketplace